Athletics

Accomplishments

2018-2019 Team Accomplishments

VOL Champions
Football
Volleyball
Boys Tennis

Section Champions
Girls Tennis

Fall Accomplishments

CROSS COUNTRY
Girls and Boys - DV Section Qualifiers

Ashley Sams
FR-1st Team All VOL- 3rd place at CIF Section Meet, CIF State Qualifier

FOOTBALL
VOL Champions
CIF Section DII Finalist

Chris Mendoza SR - VOL MVP
Dawaiian McNeely SR - VOL Offensive Player of the Year
Junior Bravo SR - VOL Defensive Player of the Year
Kyle Jacklich SR - 1st Team All VOL
D'Angelo Bellamy SR - 1st Team All VOL
Minaya Olivo JR - 1st Team All VOL
Sithri Price JR - 1st Team All VOL
Jack Rice SR - 1st Team All VOL
David Gallegos JR - 1st Team All VOL
Adrian Cuevas SR - 1st Team All VOL
Dalton Durossette JR - 1st Team All VOL
Mikey Duran SR - 1st Team All VOL
Eric Soares SR - 1st Team All VOL
Antonio Cardenas JR - Honorable Mention All VOL
Joshua Contreras SR - Honorable Mention All VOL
Julius Lewis SO - Honorable Mention All VOL
Jaden Rice SR - Honorable Mention All VOL
Severino Rossini SR - Honorable Mention All VOL
Evan Nunes SR - Honorable Mention All VOL

GIRLS GOLF
Kyndall Bockhan JR - Divisional Qualifier
Jasmine Kelly SR - Divisional Qualifier

GIRLS TENNIS

CIF Sac-Joaquin Division 4 Section Champions

Colleen Ballatore SO - MVP of the League
Anne Dunn SO - 1st Team All VOL
Suzanne Manseau SR - 1st Team All VOL

VOLLEYBALL

VOL Champions
CIF DIII Section Finalist
CIF DII Nor Cal Qualifier

Abby Castillon FR - VOL MVP, Max Preps Freshman All American
Tessa Gallo SO -1st Team All VOL
Emily Leal SR - 1st Team All VOL
Grace Mathias JR - 1st Team All VOL
Mckenzie Lettice JR - 2nd Team All VOL
Kalli McElrath SO -Honorable Mention All VOL

WATER POLO
Evan Corsiglia SO - 2nd Team All VOL
Malia Fernandez JR - 2nd Team All VOL
Will Grimes SR - 2nd Team All VOL
Stephanie Valenzuela-Cortés SR - 2nd Team All VOL
Liahla Fernandez FR - Honorable Mention All VOL
Sebastian Jauregui SR - Honorable Mention All VOL

Spring Accomplishments

BASEBALL
Dylan Babbit JR - 1st Team All VOL
Orlando Leon SR - 1st Team All VOL
Tyler Van Dyk SO - 1st Team All VOL
Dalton Durossette JR - 2nd Team All VOL
Nathaniel Bray JR - Honorable Mention All VOL
Connor Semone JR - Honorable Mention All VOL

BOYS GOLF

CIF Divisional Qualifier

William Brooks JR - Divisional Qualifier
Tyler Escobar SR - Divisional Qualifier
Daniel Maring SR - Divisional Qualifier
Bobby Machado SR - Divisional Qualifier
John Loeffler JR - Divisional Qualifier
Vincent Hernandez SR - Divisional Qualifier

SOFTBALL
Joecellia Roberts SO -1st Team All VOL
Cecilia Alvarez SR - 2nd Team All VOL
Jasmine Kelly SR - 1st Team All VOL Defense

SWIMMING

Malia Fernandez JR - VOL Champion 50 meter Freestyle, Section Qualifier
Liahla Fernandez FR - VOL Champion 100 meter Backstroke, Section Qualifier
Stephanie Cortes SR - Section Qualifier
Emma Stewart SO - Section Qualifier

BOYS TENNIS
VOL Champions
CIF DIII Section Finalist

Justin Traina SR - 1st Team All VOL
Dane Juarez SR - 1st Team All VOL
Robert Wagner SO - 1st Team All VOL
Evan Corsiglia SO - 1st Team All VOL

TRACK & FIELD

Lillianna Borba SR - Masters Qualifier and VOL Champion- Pole Vault
Ben Shinkwin SR - Masters Qualifier- Pole Vault

Winter Accomplishments

BOYS BASKETBALL
CIF DIII Section Finalist
CIF Nor Cal DIII Qualifier

Justin Traina SR -1st Team All VOL
Myles Clayton SO - 2nd Team All VOL
Dayton Magana JR- 2nd Team All VOL
D’Angelo Bellamy SR- VOL 1st Team All Defense

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tessa Gallo SO - 1st Team All VOL
Jasmine Kelly SR -2nd Team All VOL
Cameron Sauls SR - VOL 1st Team All Defense

BOYS SOCCER
Vince Hernandez SR - 1st Team All VOL
Mario Jauregui JR - 1st Team All VOL
Matt Akulow JR - 2nd Team All VOL
David Gallegos JR - 2nd Team All VOL
Sixto Nunez SO - Honorable Mention All VOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Alora Garcia SR - 2nd Team All VOL
Mila Rawlins SO - 2nd Team All VOL
Ashley Sams FR - 2nd Team All VOL
Anne Dunn SO - Honorable Mention All VOL
Suzanne Manseau SR - 2nd Team All VOL
Julia Ramos SR - Honorable Mention All VOL

WRESTLING

Junior Bravo SR - Masters Qualifier
Reanne Ferrer FR - Masters Qualifier
Nathaniel Patino JR - Masters Qualifier
Samantha Rodgers SR - Masters Qualifier

WE Compete Year Round

The following student athletes played at least three sports while competing throughout the entire 2018/19 school year.

Freshmen
Nolan Anderson
Daniel Bogetti
Victoria Borba
Nolan Croasdale
Jace Eberhardt
Jacob Edmond
Rheanne Ferrer
Jaden Fontes
Sebastian Fonseca
Ayden Halvorson
Joe Hernandez
Vincent Lopez
Joseph Lundquist
Miguel Nunez
Colin O'Connor
Gabrielle Pecchenino
Annabelle Pecchenino
Dominic Perino
James Phillips
Roque Saldivar
Ashley Sams
Anthony Wildenberg

Juniors
Dalton Durossette
Dylan Everhard
David Gallegos
Sarah Grimes
Seth Hernandez
Mario Jauregui
Samuel Khacho
Zackary Mendez
Liam Mullins
Aaron Truxton

Sophomores
Hannah Castillon
Evan Corsiglia
Anne Dunn
Carlos Estacio IV
Ramsey Ferrer
Peter Forester
Tessa Gallo
Jack Grisel
Josh Hebert
Alejandro Mora
Max Pezoldt
Michael Pimentel
Isaac Ramirez
Joecellia Roberts
Cortez Rush
Sofia Sanchez
Hayden Smith



Seniors
Cecilia Alvarez
Stephanie Cortes
Quinn Cunha
Will Grimes
Charles Hallmon
Vincent Hernandez
Sebastian Jauregui
Jasmine Kelly
Alexa Marquez
Giulio Passarella
Cameron Sauls
Justin Traina
Evan Vieira
Ariana Zarate